GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE
Audreyonline.co.uk is a trading name of 131 Media Ltd.

131 Media Ltd take the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us and to meet our legal responsibilities. 131 Media Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) are registered in England and Wales under company number 11232586 and our registered office address is Pound House, 62A Highgate High Street, London, N6 5HX.

This policy describes how personal data is collected, used and stored to meet data protection standards and to comply with the law in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 or any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We may need to gather and use certain information and personal data about you when you sign up, register to subscribe, contribute or enquire about our services and events. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We are the ‘data controller’ and responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

How we collect and use your personal information

We may obtain personal data about you when you sign up, register to subscribe, purchase goods, contribute or enquire about our services and events. This information can be obtained in a variety of ways, to include the following, but not limited to:

If you contact or meet with us in person
When you contact us via our website, by email, telephone, post or social media
From third parties and/or publicly available resources
When you visit our website we will collect certain digital data that may be identifiable to you
We will use your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract or in accordance with your enquiry.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent. In such events you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes. In certain circumstances, if you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

We may use the data and personal information collected for statistical purposes and data analysis, which will enable us to maintain and administer our website to provide better and more focused content and engagement. We may also use this information to recommend other websites, services and products to you.

The information we may hold

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on the contract provided to you, and may include:

your personal details such as your name and address, title, marital status, date of birth, gender
contact details we have for you such as address, email address and telephone numbers
details of goods and services you have received from us
transaction data, which includes details about payments to us
details of contact we have had with you such as correspondence and communications between us, including information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us
Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, and information provided by third parties.

We will not sell or share your data for use by any third parties without your consent, unless we have a legal responsibility to do so. As part of providing our services and depending on what you request or engage us to deliver, we may use your information to contact you by post, email or telephone to:

notify you of any variation to our service or contract
carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between us
understand your needs and how they may be met
provide you with information related to our goods, services, events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
Who has access to your information

Any staff or contract workers with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards of our company. We may pass your information to our third party service providers and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks. Third party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. “Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other entities within our network and cloud services.

Please be aware that we will release your information where we are required to do so by law, for example, by a Court Order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside of the EEA in order to perform our contract with you, which may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If we do transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA by use of specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

How we secure personal data

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have a secure network where all servers, firewalls and security applications are routinely updated. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we have given or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will retain your data for as long as your account, subscription or enquiry is active. We do not have an automatic expiration date applied but you may request deletion of your data at any time. We will stop sending any marketing or other direct communications if you opt out or specifically ask us to. You will need to re-subscribe should you wish to opt back in. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing holding it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.
Further information about these rights is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at hello@audreyonline.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email us at hello@audreyonline.co.uk and state that you wish to withdraw your consent.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be updated on our website.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 9 September 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email us at hello@audreyonline.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information however, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns